Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains the ways in which we use your personal data and your rights and options. We are committed to protecting your privacy. At all times we aim to respect any personal information you share with us, and keep it safe. Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

1. Who are we?

God Central Church, Harlow is the data controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Registered Charity number 1144715 Registered address: 56 Old Road, Harlow, Essex, CM17 0HD.

2. How do we process your personal data?

God Central Church, Harlow complies with its obligations with data protection regulations by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

3. Why do you need my personal data?

We collect and use your data for the following purposes:

  • To allow us to offer you appropriate pastoral care;

  • To keep you informed by text and/or email as to news, events, activities, resources and services running at God Central Church;

  • To establish and maintain your involvement with God Central Church, including areas and activities of the Church you have supported and events you have attended;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);

  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the Church;

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public;

  • To answer an inquiry or request for further information or complaint about the Church.

  • To register you for events, conferences;

  • When you give us your permission to do so, we may contact you about other GodCentral activities and services that we think may be of interest to you. You can change this consent and opt-out of these communications at any time by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided at the bottom of all emails.

  • To enable the Senior Leaders of God Central Church to personally and directly communicate with you if required.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about church events.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;

  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:

  • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

  • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal information for as long as we consider it necessary to carry out each activity and to meet our legal obligations to HMRC, CCPAS and regulatory bodies. As a general rule, we will keep your data for 12 months from the end of your relationship with us.

7. What are my rights?

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which God Central Church holds about you;

  • The right to request that the God Central Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for God Central Church to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Other important information

Children’s Personal Information

When we require children’s personal information (for example, when families make use of children’s facilities during a service, we require personal data for their children), we will not do so without the consent of the parent or guardian. It will be handled securely with appropriate safeguards. We require parental consent for children under the age of 14.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Security

The Church will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information, which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal data, held electronically, is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, the Church cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. We take security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Your information will be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small amounts of information that we store on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also help to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you but will not store save or collect personal information. You may set up your computer to reject cookies although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.

Links

This website may also include links to other websites. Links provided by the Church are for your convenience to provide further information. We use websites such as Vimeo and YouTube to embed videos on our website and social media pages, service providers such as Churchadmin, MailChimp and Google Analytics and you may be sent cookies from them via our site. Please look at the cookie and privacy policies on these third-party sites if you want more information about this. This website may also contain sponsored links and adverts. These may typically be through related God Central Church, partner ministries or service providers, who may have their own detailed privacy policies. Unless it is material supplied or posted by the Church we do not endorse the website(s) and have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s) nor for the cookies they may contain. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links.

Social Media

The Church uses social media such as Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp and YouTube. Users must verify authenticity of sites before posting or providing personal information on such sites. Our website may provide social media buttons, permitting sharing our web content directly to a social media, platform. Use of such buttons is at your own risk. Unless it is material supplied or officially posted by the Church we do not endorse social media website(s) and have no responsibility for the content nor for the cookies they may contain. The Church does not ask for passwords nor personal details on social media.

Downloads

Any documents or files made available to download from our website are provided at users own risk.

9. Who can I contact about data at GodCentral Church?

If you have questions about privacy or have a concern or complaint about our handling of personal data, you can contact Ben Norris via email hello@godcentralchurch.uk who will investigate the matter. You can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

10. Changes to This Notice

God Central Church may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated version will be available on our website at godcentralchurch.uk.

This Notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.